Tuesday, January 21, 2014

LAST WEEK IN THE CCM‏


HOLA MI FAMILIA!!!
AH so like always NO TIEMPO! so many poeple email me! and i dont even reply it just takes that long to read! haha but im not complaining. but yeah just another week at the ccm.. This one was kind of fast and unproductive i felt like. I feel like i didnt learn anything new and my spanish was exactly the same so that was super frustrating and with this being my LAST week  in the ccm im trying to go full out!! And not waste any time and learn learn and get my spanish. But its getting there. slowly but surely.
 The next time you hear from me though ill be IN Lima sur!!! YIKES!!
Oh I do have something I can share with you, so two of the sisters here DO NOT get along. LiKE at all! ANd its really bad, and they just yell at each other all day long. So as a sister leader I have been talking to them individually and helping them get over it. So i at first just let her vent it all out and just get everything out then after she had complained as much as she could, i said alright now tell me 5 things you like about her and it completely through her off and she had to think super hard and she came up with only like 3, so i told her okay then tomorrow you have to go about your day and find those other 2 things you liked about her and come and report to me tomorrow. Then i shared with her about how my first week i had trouble with Hermana Sisson and that everynight in my journal I made myself write 5 things I liked about her for an entire week, just so i would have to keep notcing and looking for the possitive in her. Then yesterday she came and reported and came up with her two other reasons and said it helped a ton! I had also suggested to her that she should get a blessing to help her get through all this, and then she said how her companion had gotten one because of her knee and how she so badly wanted one. Then i offered that one of our Elders in my district could do it cause she didnt get along with her either. Then she said that would be super nice. So the next day I asked Elder John and he was like wow, I actually got the feeling ramdonly last night that we should give her a blessing. SO yeah thats how awesome my district is. haha but yeah so she got a blessing and Elder John said it was one of the most powerful ones he has ever given, I wasnt there cause the hermana didnt want anyone there. but yeah cool story!
thats about all I got sorry. Oh and yeah the picture is of the kid who played in college. Elder caprio. Hes way cool and is teaching me some of his skills! ha.
LOVE YOU GUYS!! Tell cody to keep it up on the court!


                                               



Wednesday, January 15, 2014

Dos Semanas Mas!‏


Hola Mi familia
Internet wasnt working yesterday so im emailing today! but dont have as much time. Lets see what happen this week.. Oh i forgot to mention last week that we got to go to the templo! so ive been three times now and I love it! its super small but going with all the missionaries just makes it so special. Really not much happened that was different then the normal schedule. Classes all day teaching new people, eating and playing soccer.  My spanish is getting better I can tell now though, I know a lot more words now its just working on faster at conjegating in my head. Man this week was a blur I literally can't think of anything to say when i know there is soo much!
Fun story! So i guess my soccer skills are a little discracting because one of the latinos i played soccer with had an elder give me a letter after he left this week and he said, oh course in really broken english,how he had fallen in love with me and had never seen a girl play soccer as good as me and when he saw me play he knew i was the girl for him and that when we return from our missions he wanted to marry me. hahahaha oops.I maybe said 3 words to him in spanish, if he even understood them, poor guy.
Another group of latinos have come and gone and now we have another group coming this thursday and the weird thing is WE LEAVE WITH THEM THIS TIME! Yep only 2 weeks left in the CCM. Im sad cause I LOVE it here, but its too fun here to feel like a mission. I came to serve a mission and so im ready to get to the field and start really working. But I  do enjoy every second here at the CCM.
Hey also if you can for family home evening, if you can find it, it was a mtc devo but you might be able to find one similar on youtude about the holy ghost with bednar and his story about the 20marks with Elder Packer. SOOO good! Anyways thats about all the time I have. I LOVE IT HERE! I LOVE PERU! I just love everything about this gospel and my testimony gets stronger and stronger everyday here with all the amazing people i am surrounded by.
Love
Hermana Nielsen
ps, tell ole vernon to Write me!!! (cody)
pictures: I have a Brazilian Companion for 3 days!! Hermana Piava. She speaks portugeese!
llama swagger with my compa├▒era! All my favorite latinas who left this week!





Tuesday, January 7, 2014

Que en el Mundo?!‏


Hola mi familia!
Well this week was about the same as every other week, classes, food, spanish and futbol. we got more norte americanos this week, and one who played college soccer that im super excited to play with! as well as all the latinos as usual. im the only hermana that plays with all the boys. but we´ve become such great friends, everytime I see them around the ccm, they all say hi to me, ´hermana nielsen!!´ Im pretty popular among them now. Cause the first day I played with them when they got here they were all super suprised that I could actualy play with them. Of course they are still alot better then me, but they still have to work to  try to get past me, and they are teaching me some new skills so hopefully I come back pro. haha, but yeah they are my favorite! Sunday was fast and testimony meeting. Everyone started in spanish then ended in English. It was super good! it was just us norte americanos but man missionary testimony meetings are super powerful! These Elders here are the real deal, they are so awesome! I learn so much from them everyday!
 So for the past week I have been praying for my companion and I even fasted for her to have a desire to work and to get the language, and during relief society we had another testimony meeting with the latinas all in spanish. and at the very end she got up and bore her testimony all in spanish, it was soo good! I was so proud! we have been doing alot better since and its been easier to get alot too. We still need work and more effort put into our lessons but we will get there. Im learning to be patient. Also im learning from her too, she is really good at comforting people and knowing when someone isnt feeling well and will go talk to them, things I would never notice. One of the hermanas is from Brazil and has been struggling with spanish, randomly she just went up and gave a huge hug and I was just like okay? and they kept hugging and eventually the Hermana from Brazil just started bawling!, i would have never known she was keeping all that in. So that is defiently something I am learning from her. Another cool thing that happened was we sat in with some elders for there lesson as pretend members to invite her to church, well i guess it wasnt pretend but it was a pretend lesson and my companion and i had to bare our testimonies are the end, and man the spirt was so strong and our spanish sounded like we knew what we were doing. it was the coolest pretend lesson i have ever had here! Thats about all that happened this week. I absoluelty love it here! I love the CCM, I love my teachers sooo much! i love being a missionary! and i love learning and strengthening my testimony daily through those around me here. Its the best place ever!

Wednesday, January 1, 2014

HAPPY 2014!!!



HOLA MI FAMILIA!!
HAPPY NEW YEARS!!! Holy smokes I have so much to tell you but NEVER enough time so here I go. First of all, last week, which seems like FOREVER AGO, Elder Wilde in our district went home. And it was sooo hard. It literally felt like a piece of our family was taken away. It had only been a week but we had grown so close and since it was only the 5 of us we were all just best friends. He didn’t go into details but he had talked to us about how he was having a hard time with being away from home and said he went to bed of a wet pillow every night (crying) and he just missed his family a lot and he was struggling with Spanish a lot because he was kind of shy and it definitely put him out of his comfort zone. He’s only 18 though so he said he really wants to try again when he is ready. I really hope he does. He was such a good kid and just so sweet. He shared his testimony with us and we had a district prayer as well as gave him a blessing before he left. It was so hard. I just wanted to beg him to stay, tell him he could do it! But I knew that wasn’t my place and he had been meeting with pres Cardon so I needed to trust pres Cardon’s decision. UGH. It still just breaks my heart seeing him go home.
   So that was a rough start to the week, and we were all pretty upset for a couple of days. But we have to move on with out him. My companion and I have gotten along better this week, we’ve always gotten along pretty fine. But she doesn’t try as far as working goes. I finally had to get on her and say she was never gonna learn Spanish until she forced herself to speak it. Because in our lessons she just speaks in English when we are suppose to be doing it all in Spanish. She kind of ignored me for the rest of the day but she has been trying a lot harder lately, THANK GOODNESS! So our lessons are going a lot better.
  Classes were about the same as usual. We aren’t allowed to speak English in class anymore so it’s all in Spanish, its super frustrating but I can see the improvements I’m making. Saturday we got to go proselytizing AND IT WAS A BLAST!!! BEST experience yet! For one we got paired up with a new companion and mine was a cute little Latina from Equador and she spoke no English but I was able to still talk to her. We got assigned some less actives to go teach so we got to walk around lima! For reals! It was a pretty nice neighborhood compared to the others people got send to. But we knocked on doors, I was able to introduce myself in Spanish as well as say the opening prayer and bear my testimony at the end, the rest my companion took care of, but I was for the most part able to understand what they were talking about. It was so cool and I loved that it was REAL missionary work! But my companion was a boss, she talked to everyone! She’d look at me and nod at someone and I’d just nod back and we’d go up and start talking to strangers we met on our way to the other houses. We ended up getting 5 new contacts with strangers and got there number to turn into the missionaries in the area. Yep we basically rocked it. I LOVED HER! We agreed (in our charades/ Spanish communication) that we were the perfect companionship and that we wished we could be companions, cause she said that she felt like she was dragging her companion behind her too. Ah I just loved her so much, we bonded so much! She is serving in Bolivia though.. :( I got her email so we will keep in touch though. But yeah such a cool experience to be in real Spanish discussions.
   On Sunday the older district above us and all the Latinos left for the field. They were a pretty big group. So it is literally just my district and the district of 3 elders above us left (we call them the 3 Nephites) but yeah so a total of 7 missionaries in ALL THE CCM right now. Hermana Sission and I are the ONLY girls! Its so weird, we have the entire girls hall to ourselves. Its kind of lonely and looks like a ghost town. And we are only getting 2 new sisters at the end of this week. So we will still be really small. It was so sad to see them go. I stayed up talking till 2 the night they left with one of the sisters I was really close with. We shared a room so we got pretty close, her name is Hermana Reynolds from New Mexico, I don’t know what part, she is a convert to the church and is just super awesome. she is 21 years old and 5´0 haha. And I had to say goodbye to all my Latinos elders. They were soo cool! I got all their emails though. Ha. So I guess in Spanish they don’t use the phrase ´what in the world¨ so we taught all the Latinos to say it, its so funny! Its everyone’s knew saying around here ´que en el Mund├│¨ its great!
   and I guess that leaves us to today, since there is only 7 of us the ccm pres and his wife took us to the beach! As well as the capitol building and we got to tour all the different things around there, we went into a huge cathedral, it was sooo pretty and so detailed, and underneath it they had catacombs we got to go see where 25,000 bodies were buried and we got to see the bodies, of course they were only bones but it was crazy! So so many all just pilled on top of each others, the skulls were the coolest part. but yeah it was a lot of fun and a great way to start the new year.
  That’s all I can think of... I love you guys and I LOVE being here. No where else id rather be! I’m so jealous you got to talk to Amber! Have a great weeek!
Con amor!
Hermana Nielsen

{Pictures}
For our pday today since there is only 7 of us missionaries in the entire ccm because all the others left for the field and we don’t get noobs til Thursday WE GOT TO GO TO THE BEACH! and basically tour the capitol and see all of lima! it was a BLAST!!